International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi"

Summer Courses 2010

Course CLXXVI - "Complex materials in physics and biology"

29 June - 9 July 2010

Directors: F. Mallamace (Università di Messina), E. Stanley (Boston University)

Topics:

Scaling and Universality
Networks in Physical Science and Social Science
Polymer Systems and Gels
Physics of Biological and Medical Systems
Granular Matter
Supra-molecular Systems and Solutions
Dynamic Phenomena in Out-of-Equilibrium Systems
Turbulence in Physics and Economics
Arrested Dynamics and Jamming
Physics of Glasses
Statics and Dynamics of Liquid Water
Physics of Confined Liquids
Switching Phenomena in Economics

Lecturers:

David Chandler (Berkeley), Sow-Hsin Chen (Cambridge), Antonio Coniglio (Napoli), Kenneth A. Dawson (Dublin), Hans J. Herrmann (Zürich), Jean-Marie Lehn (Strasbourg), David R. Nelson (Cambridge), Luciano Pietronero (Roma), Itamar Procaccia (Rehovot), Harry L. Swinney (Austin), David Weitz (Cambridge), Ben Widom (Ithaca)

Seminar Speakers

Marcia Barbosa (Porto Alegre), Sergey V. Buldyrev (New York), Armin Bunde (Giessen), David K. Campbell (Boston), Giancarlo Franzese (Barcelona), Shlomo Havlin (Ramat Gan), Joseph Klafter (Tel Aviv), Rosario Nunzio Mantegna (Palermo), Maria Antonietta Ricci (Roma)

Scientific Secretary

Giuseppe Maino (Bologna)

Closing date for application: May 10th, 2010


PROGRAM Tuesday
29 June
Wednesday
30 June
Thursday
1 July
Friday
2 July
Saturday
3 July
9:00-10:00 Widom Widom Widom Pietronero Coniglio
10:00-11:00 Swinney Procaccia Pietronero Pietronero Weitz
11:00-11:30 break break break break break
11:30-12:30 Chen Chen Swinney Coniglio Foffi
16:00-17:00 Campbell Swinney Coniglio Poster
17:00-18:00 Havlin Procaccia Procaccia Poster
18:00-19:00 Ricci Bunde Barbosa Poster
Monday
5 July
Tuesday
6 July
Wednesday
7 July
Thursday
8 July
Friday
9 July
9:00-10:00 Lehn Nelson Nelson Chandler Klafter
10:00-11:00 Lehn Chandler Chandler Nelson Herrmann
11:00-11:30 break break break break
11:30-12:30 Weitz Mantegna Preis Herrmann
16:00-17:00 Weitz Young Res.s Franzese
17:00-18:00 Mantegna Young Res.s Kumar
18:00-19:00 Pettersson Young Res.s Villari


Course CLXXVII - "Advanced methods in optical fluorescence microscopy towards nanoscopy"

12 - 16 July 2010

Directors: G. J. Brakenhoff (Amsterdam University), A. Diaspro (IIT e Università di Genova)

Topics:

Fluorescence (Photophysics, Fluorescent molecules, Green Fluorescent Proteins, Photoswitchable/Photoactivatable Molecules, Photobleaching, Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer - FRET)
Three-dimensional Optical Microscopy: instruments and theory (Wide-field microscopy, Confocal and Multiphoton Microscopy, Selective Plane Illumination Microscopy, Optical sectioning, Inverse problems, Standardization and calibration methods)
Laser sources (CW, ps/fs, ultrafast, white light, fiber)
Advanced Optical Methods (3D Fluorescence Recovery after Photobleaching - FRAP,FRET, Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy, Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy, Second-Harmonic Generation Microscopy, Single Molecule Tracking, Single molecule detection, Optical trapping, squeezing and manipulation, Plasmonics, Nanoplasmonics)
Optical Nanoscopy and Super Resolution Microscopy (4PI, I5M, Structured Illumination, PALM, FPAM, STED, RESOLFT)

Lecturers:

Tony Wilson Freng (Oxford), Colin JR Sheppard (Singapore), Fred S. Wouters (Göttingen), Gertrude Bunt (Göttingen), Ranieri Bizzarri (Pisa), Enzo Di Fabrizio (Genova), Mark I. Stockman (Atlanta), Gail McConnell (Glasgow), Kevin Braeckmans (Gent), Rainer Heintzman (London), Samuel T. Hess (Orono), Stefan W. Hell (Göttingen), R. Th. Borlinghaus, Dr.rer.nat. (Mannheim)

Scientific Secretary

Paolo Bianchini (Genova)

Closing date for application: May 10th, 2010


Monday
12 July
Tuesday
13 July
Wednesday
14 July
Thursday
15 July
Friday
16 July
9:00-10:00 A. Diaspro G. Bunt (*) G.J. Brakenhoff E. Di Fabrizio C.J.R. Sheppard
10:00-11:00 G.J. Brakenhoff R. Bizzarri G. McConnell (*) G. McConnell (*) K. Breackmans (*)
11:00-11:30 break break break break break
11:30-12:30 V. Westphal G. Bunt (*) K. Breackmans (*) T. Wilson S.T. Hess
15:00-16:00 V. Westphal T. Wilson F. Wouters (*) R. Heintzmann 14:30-15:30 S.T. Hess
16:00-17:00 R. Bizzarri S. Konzack Andor
PI Instruments
Horiba
M. Bastmeyer
J. Paysan
15:30-16:30 M. Stockman
17:00-18:00 R. Bizzarri R. Uhl F. Wouters (*) R. Heintzmann 16:30-17:30 M. Stockman
18:00-19:00 E. Di Fabrizio C.J.R. Sheppard F. Wouters (*) R. Borlinghaus 17:30-19:00 Student Arena

(*) The marked lectures are password protected.

Complete Program

Course CLXXVIII - "From the Big Bang to the nucleosynthesis"

19 - 24 July 2010

Directors: A. Bracco (Università di Milano), E. Nappi (INFN di Bari)

Topics:

The fundamental interactions and their unification just after the Big Bang
The quark and gluon plasma
Separation of the forces at the cooling and expansion of the Universe
The dynamics of explosive Star Scenarios and the role of nuclear reactions
Neutron stars and the nuclear equation of states
Supernovae and collective nuclear modes
Dark Matter and Energy
Production techniques for nuclei far from stability
Ultrarelativistic nuclear collisions

Lecturers:

Karlheinz Langanke (Darmstadt), Marcello Baldo (Catania), Thomas Aumann (Darmstadt), William Lynch (East Lansing), M. Harakeh (Caen), Marek Lewitowicz (Caen), Peter Butler (Liverpool), Tohru Motobayashi (Saitama), Antonio Masiero (Padova), Urs Wiedemann (Geneve), Federico Antinori (Padova)

Scientific Secretary

Benedicte Million (Milano)

Closing date for application: May 10th, 2010

Please click the icons for the videos of the lectures (Real Player requested).



Monday
19 July
Tuesday
20 July
Wednesday
21 July
Thursday
22 July
Friday
23 July
Saturday
24 July
9:00-10:00 movie Langanke movie Langanke movie Lynch movie Lewitowicz movie Baldo Baldo
10:00-11:00 movie Aumann Aumann Masiero Motobayashi Motobayashi Antinori
11:00-11:30 break break break break break break
11:30-12:30 movie Wiedemann movie Wiedemann movie Harakeh movie Harakeh movie Antinori Butler
16:00-17:00 movie Wiedemann movie Lynch movie Lewitowicz movie Baldo Butler free
17:00-18:00 Masiero Masiero Benzoni movie Spitaleri Antinori free
18:00-19:00 Poster B. Tsang Guglielmetti
Milazzo
Studenti free



Application form (pdf - 39Kb)

Official announcement (pdf - 84Kb)